View Bill Here

Pay Bill Here

Licking County
Ohio EPA
AWWA
OWDA
OWEA
Harrison Township
City of Pataskala
Etna Township
Pataskala Area Chamber of Commerce
Local Weather
 
Home > Water System > About the Water System

The District's York Road Water Treatment Facility utilizes gravity filtration and ion exchange softening treatment.

The District's water system currently has one (1) water treatment facility located at 69 Zellers Lane, which serves Etna Township, Harrison Township and portions of the City of Pataskala. The treatment facility is capable of producing 2.4 million gallons per day by utilizing the gravity filtration ion exchange water treatment process. The source water is a groundwater supply withdrawn from our adjacent wellfield. The groundwater supply is delivered to the treatment facility by five (5) wells located throughout the wellfield.  The District currently treats and delivers approximately 1.1 million gallons per day to approximately 6,000 customers.

Our water treatment process consists of two-800 gpm iron and manganese removal filters, three-225 gpm ion exchange units and one-450 gpm ion exchange units. Chlorine is then added to the filtered water to protect against possible contamination from outside influences.  Our water is also enhanced by the addition of a poly-orthophosphate blend.  Orthophosphate forms a protective coating on the inside of pipes in both the distribution system and in customer homes.  The coating can help prevent copper and lead from leaching into drinking water, particularly in homes that have pipes or fixtures containing lead.  Poly-orthophospate is approved by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and is commonly used to improve water quality and protect water distribution systems.  The District also adds a small amount of hydrofluorosilicic acid to the already naturally occurring fluoride in the groundwater to meet the minimum required fluoride levels required by state law. 

The water distribution system has five (5) elevated water storage tanks (4 @ 400,000 gallons each and 1 @ 1,000,000 gallons [Prologis]) and four (4) water booster stations, which provide water storage capacity and system pressure for fire protection.  Currently the District owns property that contains in excess of 4.0 million gallons of water per day in undeveloped groundwater supply. 

 

The District currently owns in excess of 4.0 million gallons per day in undeveloped wellfield ground supply.

Every year, in accordance with EPA regulations, the District issues a Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) to all of its customers. This CCR is designed to instill confidence in consumers about the quality of their water. The most recent report, which covers the year 2015, was sent out in April of 2016 and is available on this website by opening the link provided under the Water System tab.

   
Copyright © 2004,2012 Southwest Licking Community Water and Sewer District
Number of visits in 2017: 25,102